i. summary of comments and recommended changes to...
[…] connectors. However, it appears to narrow the exemption if the device is upstream of a galvanized service
line. This change is good but insufficient. It is also confusing because it uses the term LSL in the
definition of LSL creating what appears to be circular logic.
In the preamble to the proposed rule, the agency provides no explanation for the change to the LSL
definition or what alternatives it considered. Nonetheless, the agency clearly recognizes that lead
goosenecks, pigtails, and connectors are a significant source of lead in drinking water. Proposed §
141.84(c) requires that “[t]he water system must replace any lead gooseneck, pigtail or connector it owns
when encountered during emergency repairs or planned water system infrastructure work” regardless of
the system’s 90th percentile lead level.
The agency justifies this requirement to replace these connectors by stating that:
EPA expects that mandatory replacement of these connectors as they are encountered would