i supreme court of the united states...can’t hack it, slate.com (sept. 27, ... had a facebook...
[…] Defendants assert that the header information was not materially misleading because

Page 107: I Supreme Court of the United States...Can’t Hack It, Slate.com (Sept. 27, ... had a Facebook account access to it through Power’s online portal by entering his or her Facebook

Appendix C

69a

within the body of the email, Defendants were identified and because no one complained about being misled. Mot. Recons. at 3-4.

To establish liability under the CAN-SPAM Act, Facebook had to establish that Defendants’ emails were materially misleading. 15 U.S.C. § 7704(a)(1). The Act provides that “[i]t is unlawful for any person to initiate the transmission, to a protected computer of a commercial electronic mail message . . . that contains, or is accompanied by, header information that is materially false or materially misleading.” Id. The Act defines “materially” “when used with respect to false or misleading header information” to include: