i supreme court of the united states...can’t hack it, slate.com (sept. 27, ... had a facebook...
[…] Injunctive relief would serve the public interest by preventing Defendants from impermissibly spamming

Page 143: I Supreme Court of the United States...Can’t Hack It, Slate.com (Sept. 27, ... had a Facebook account access to it through Power’s online portal by entering his or her Facebook

Appendix C

105a

Facebook users again and setting an example to members of the public who may consider violating these various statutes as well. In passing the CAN-SPAM Act, Congress recognized the burdens which commercial spam poses to the public. 15 U.S.C. § 7701(a)(2) (“The convenience and efficiency of electronic mail are threatened by the extremely rapid growth in the volume of unsolicited commercial electronic mail.”). Namely, the public “is forced to incur the costs of needlessly expended energy and time evaluating and eventually discarding defendants’ unsolicited messages[.]” F.T.C. v. Phoenix Avatar, LLC, 2004 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 14717, 2004 WL 1746698, *14 (N.D. Ill.