i t supreme court of the united states - scotusblog respondent brief... · supreme court of the...
[…] 1. Although the BLM is granted substantial responsibilities and powers over the management of federal land (Pet Br. 2-3), its power over neighboring private property is strictly constrained by the Constitution, legislation and regulation. In particular, the BLM is authorized to acquire access to private property in just four ways.

First, the agency may acquire property through purchase from a willing seller, or by donation or exchange. See 43 U.S.C. §1715(a).

Second, the agency may take private property through eminent domain, but “only if necessary to secure access to public lands, and then only if the lands so acquired are confined to as narrow a corridor as is necessary to serve such purpose.” Id. If the BLM determines to exercise this power, it must request the Attorney General to commence a condemnation proceeding in district court and the land owner is entitled to challenge whether the statutory conditions have been met.