i t supreme court of the united states · support the government’s rule ... paul b. hunker iii,...
[…] The plain meaning of the text—that Congress in-tended for the government to issue a single “notice to appear” with all relevant information the noncitizen requires regarding his removal proceedings, specifi-cally including the date and time of proceedings—is confirmed by the statutory history. Prior to the en-actment of IIRIRA in 1996, the governing statute clearly provided for two separate notices regarding the initiation of removal proceedings.

The statute first provided for a notice called an “Order to show cause,” which was required to include much of the information in the current § 1229(a), in-cluding “[t]he nature of the proceedings against the alien,” “[t]he legal authority under which the pro-ceedings are conducted,” “[t]he acts or conduct al-

9

leged to be in violation of law,” “[t]he charges against the alien and the statutory provisions alleged to have been violated,” that “[t]he alien may be repre-sented by counsel,” “[t]he requirement that the alien must immediately provide (or have provided) the At-torney General with a written record” of their con-tact information and any change in that contact in-formation, and “[t]he consequences . . . of failure to