i t supreme court of the united...
[…] Section 1916(a) refers to “return of custody.” Father suggests that reference “is best understood as offering an opportunity to restore parental rights and gain legal custody,” Br. 45, but that reads “return” out of the statute. Father had no custodial rights to restore. Section 1916(b), which Father ignores, refers to “where an Indian child is being returned to the parent or Indian custodian from whose custody the child was originally removed.” Pet. Br. 37. That language is similarly nonsensical when applied to Father, who has no child who can be “returned” to him. And Section 1920 refers to “improper removal of child from custody,” “return of child,” “a petitioner who has improperly removed the child from custody of the parent or Indian custodian” and the state of

Page 19: I T Supreme Court of the United Statessblog.s3.amazonaws.com/wp-content/uploads/2013/04/12-399rb.pdf · 510 Marquette Ave. S. Suite 200 . Minneapolis, MN 55402 (612) 822-4095 . L

13 “returning the child to his parent or custodian.”