i t supreme court of the united...
[…] Br. 45. But “Indian custodian” already incorpo-rates a custodial relationship. 25 U.S.C. § 1903(6). And Congress throughout ICWA equates Indian custodians with custodial parents, confirming the two are indistinguishable. 25 U.S.C. §§ 1912(e), 1912(f), 1916(a), 1916(b), 1920.

Section 1916(a) refers to “return of custody.” Father suggests that reference “is best understood as offering an opportunity to restore parental rights and gain legal custody,” Br. 45, but that reads “return” out of the statute. Father had no custodial rights to restore. Section 1916(b), which Father ignores, refers to “where an Indian child is being returned to the parent or Indian custodian from whose custody the child was originally removed.” Pet. Br. 37. That language is similarly nonsensical when applied to Father, who has no child who can be “returned” to him.