i to be' arqued by: i pambla. jojitb harbour l · the united states district court for the...
[…] News at 2585. Congress favorably cited the innovative fashion in which courts had returned illegal overcharges to a next best class of consumers utilizing cy pres and fluid recovery concepts. See Bebchick v. Public Utilities Commission, 318 F.2d 187 (D.C. Cir.) (recoveries for illegal overcharges on transit fares were applied to reduce those fares in future years), cert. denied, 373 U.S. 913 (1963); In re Antibiotic Antitrust Actions, 333 F. Supp. 278 (S.D.N.Y. 1971) (application of illegal overcharges in the
43
directly into state treasuries. section 15e provides in part:
Monetary relief recovered in an action under section 15c(a) (1) of this title shall
(1) be distributed in such a manner as the district court in its discretion may authorize; or
(2) be deemed a civil penalty by the court and deposited with the state as general revenues.
Likewise, the legislative· history is replete with references to the
goal of "fashion[ing] ... mechanism[s]" for consumer redress and
encouraging state Attorpeys General to distribute funds in a
"highly imaginative fashion." See,~, House Report 6, 8, 16,
[1976] U.S. Code Congo & Admin.