i · web viewagency agency defined restatement (second) agency 1
[…] In practice, R&A would visit the crop fields and decided which crops to plant. They are GENERAL PARTNERS. Indicia of direct control: checks for the pship required that they be signed by 2 of 3 partners (so R&A could make fiscal decisions on their own w/o D’s approval); active in deciding which crops to plant (some against will of GP); Indicia of indirect control: asked GP to resignsignifies a lot.

2. SIG: Limited partners who give business advice and dictate business transactions have sufficient control of the limited partnership’s business to covert them into general partners.

3. RULPA § 303(b)a. limited partners can be liable only to those who “reasonably believe, based

upon the limited partner’s conduct, that the limited partner is a general partner.

b. create “safe harbors” of activity that is not deemed as participation in control. Consulting with and advising a general partner isn’t enough to create liability

vi. LLPs and LLLPs1. Limited Liability Limited Partnerships (LLLP)