i - californiaains.assembly.ca.gov/sites/ains.assembly.ca.gov/files/... · web viewthe most costly...
[…] Final regulatory action will be determined by the Commissioner of Insurance for the State of California.

10. Penalties: The Department of Insurance may levy fines or other penalties in accordance with the California Insurance Code. Typically, Sections 790.035 or 1858.07 of the Code are used to establish the amount of the fine.”

Whether finalized or not, MCEs are kept confidential under Insurance Code section 735.5. The statute specifies the contents of MCEs are not subject to subpoena and cannot be shared or disclosed to the public except in limited circumstances. Section 735.5 allows the Commissioner to use or make public a preliminary or final MCE "in the furtherance of any legal or regulatory action which the Commissioner may, in his or her discretion, deem appropriate." The Commissioner also may disclose contents of MCEs to other states’ insurance departments, to law enforcement officials, or to the National Association of Insurance Commissioners (NAIC) as long as the recipients agree in writing to hold it confidential.

34

The Four Northridge MCEs