i work here. i play here. i visit here. i work here. i live ... - | ddot · conditions in which...
[…] systemic patterns of discrimination.

AG E N C Y M I S S I O N & O V E R V I E W

Mission Our

AG E N C Y M I S S I O N & O V E R V I E W

Page 6: I work here. I play here. I visit here. I work here. I live ... - | ddot · conditions in which inclusion, human dignity and the inalienable rights of all people are widespread. Livable

p. 10 p. 11

DC OFFICIAl CODE §2-1402.01

“…(to) increase equal opportunity and protect human rights …”

“Every individual shall have an equal opportunity to participate fully in the economic, cultural and intellectual life of the District and to have an equal opportunity to participate in all aspects of life…”

AWA R E N E S S , P R E V E N t I O N & E D u C At I O N

Beyond Enforcement, OHR is committed to educating the public about their rights and responsibilities under the Human Rights Act.