ice i-17 appeals foia release may 2012
[…] than the Englewood, Colorado location identified on its Form 1-17 petition, may require a

separate petition and/or additional site visits.

Additionally, the Petitioner is advised to clarify any and all advertising (including the references

to "Visa Assistance" on its website) to show that Jeppesen Academy is currently not certified nor

has been certified in the past to accept nonimmigrant students to its programs.

CONCLUSION: SCB determined that Jeppesen Academy did not satisfy the requirements for

licensing, approval, or accreditation under 8 CFR 214.3(b). However, SCB did not permit the

school to demonstrate that it met the "in lieu of requirement under 8 CFR 214.3(b) that its

courses are recognized by a State-approving agency as appropriate for study for veterans under

the provisions of 38 U.S.C. 3675 and 3676 by submitting a statement of recognition signed by

the appropriate official of the State-approving agency who shall certify that he or she is

authorized to do so, despite reference to its approval for study by veterans in email

correspondence provided to SCB during initial adjudication of the school's Form 1-17. The

school was also not provided a complete and sufficient RFE requesting all required evidence