ice i-17 appeals foia release may 2012
[…] must either be owned and operated as public educational institutions or systems or

be accredited by a USDOE recognized accrediting body … include the name of

the petitioning school, name of the student(s), date the student(s) enrolled, grade

level accepted into the new school. In addition, there must be evidence

supporting the students referenced in the letters, with program enrollment and

completion/transfer dates (e.g. transcript copies). “

SAT finds that SCB incorrectly quoted the July 26, 2010 Request for Evidence (RFE) in its

Notice of Denial. The above evidence is required under 8 C.F.R. 214.3(c) for elementary and

secondary schools applying for SEVP certification. SCB correctly cited (in the Notice of Denial)

evidence required of language schools under 8 C.F.R. 214.3(c) that “it must submit evidence that

its courses of study are accepted as fulfilling the requirements for the attainment of an

educational, professional, or vocational objective, and are not avocational or recreational in

character”. Additionally, the July 26, 2010 RFE requested the appropriate evidence required of

language schools under 8 C.F.R. 214.3(c):

Original letters on school letterhead from three (3) schools, attesting they have

accepted, and continue to accept, students from the petitioning school as English