ice i-17 appeals foia release may 2012
[…] she is eligible for the requested benefit at the time of filing the application or petition.” The new

evidence provided on appeal in the form of a more recent letter cannot be considered on appeal

as new evidence requires a new petition. SAT, therefore, finds that petitioner failed to provide

sufficient evidence under 8 C.F.R. 214.3(c).

The second reason for denial is failure to limit its advertising to that which is stated at 8 C.F.R.

214.3(j). SAT finds, however, that SCB incorrectly denied petitioner for failure to limit its

advertising because 8 C.F.R. 214.3(j) only applies to approved schools, not petitioning schools.

The regulation at 8 C.F.R. 214.3(j) states:

In any advertisement, catalogue, brochure, pamphlet, literature, or other material

hereafter printed or reprinted, by or for an approved school, any statement which

may appear in such material concerning approval for attendance by nonimmigrant

students shall be limited solely to the following: This school is authorized under

Federal law to enroll nonimmigrant alien students. (emphasis added)

Therefore, while SAT agrees that petitioner’s advertising was incorrect and misleading, it does

not constitute a ground for denial. Upon appeal, petitioner clarified the inappropriate advertising

and has stated that it has since been removed from its website and publications.