ice i-17 appeals foia release may 2012
[…] withdrawal and reinstates certification.

The SCB NOIW cites two violations under 8 CFR 214.4(a)(l): (xi) Failure to operate as a bona

fide school; and (xvii) Failure to comply with the procedure for issuance of the Form 1-20 set

forth in 8 CFR 214.3(k). The WON discussed the first issue of failure to operate as a bona fide

school as grounds for withdrawal, but failed to discuss evidence and findings as to the second

matter, therefore, SAT will not address the failure to comply with the procedure for issuance of

the Form 1-20. Per 8 C.F.R. 214.4(g) "The decision of the district director shall be in writing and

shall include a discussion of the evidence and findings as to withdrawal." Because no evidence

was discussed in the WON regarding the school's failure to comply with the procedure for

issuance of the Form 1-20, withdrawal on this basis cannot be substantiated.

The NOIW set forth evidence requested by the SCB to demonstrate that the school is eligible for