ice i-17 appeals foia release may 2012
[…] Page 5 of 7

relationship between Worldwide English Academy and American Adventure, LLC.

Additionally, SAT notes that the profit and loss statement, prepared by for

January through December 2009 indicates a net loss of $1,211.00. For these reasons SAT finds

that the financial statements do not meet the requirements of 8 C.F.R. 214.3(a)(3)(i)(C) and fail

to indicate that petitioner possesses the necessary finances to conduct language instruction for

nonimmigrant students.

SAT also notes that SCB did not request evidence related to the school’s facilities in support of 8

C.F.R. 214.3(a)(3)(i), which states, in pertinent part: “The petitioner, to be eligible for

certification, must establish at the time of filing that it: … (C) Possesses the necessary facilities,

personnel, and finances to conduct instruction in recognized courses.”

In support of the Form I-17 petition, petitioner provided the following information regarding its

facilities:

-a survey filled out by the City of Orlando Fire Department, Fire Safety Management Division,

dated April 23, 2010, stating that no violations were noted.