ice i-17 appeals foia release may 2012
[…] Petitioner bears the burden of proof in these proceedings, pursuant to 8 CFR 103.2(b)(1). (See 8 CFR 103.2(b)(1).) The fact that petitioner was unaware of the BPPE requirements is immaterial to the adjudication of the Form I-17 for SEVP certification. SAT agrees with SCB’s findings that petitioner provided no evidence to show that SOCALLAA is exempt from BPPE approval. SAT, therefore, finds that petitioner has not met the requirements of 8 C.F.R. 214.3(b). III. The third issue raised by SCB in the Notice of Denial is petitioner’s failure to provide sufficient evidence in support of 8 C.F.R. 214.3(c), which states: “If the petitioner is a vocational, business or language school…it must submit evidence that its courses of study are accepted as fulfilling the requirements for the attainment of an educational, professional, or vocational objective, and are not avocational or recreational in character.” SCB found that in response to the August 24, 2010 RFE, petitioner submitted letters from Saddleback College, dated September 13, 2010, Irvine Valley College, dated September 13, 2010, and Santa Ana College, dated September 9, 2010, that do not provide the required evidence demonstrating that