ice i-17 appeals foia release may 2012
[…] ICE.12.2714.000463

Page 464: ICE I-17 appeals FOIA Release May 2012

SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA LANGUAGE AND ART ACADEMY

Page 5 of 5

evidence in support of 8 CFR 214.3(c). Therefore, SAT agrees with SCB’s findings that the three letters failed to satisfy the requirements of 8 C.F.R. 214.3(c). IV. The fourth issue raised by SCB in the Notice of Denial is petitioner’s failure to provide a sufficient description of the school’s facilities including the size of the physical plant and the nature of its facilities for instruction as required by 8 C.F.R. 214.3(b), which states: “A school catalogue…shall also be submitted with each petition. If not included in the catalogue, or if a catalogue is not issued, the school shall furnish a written statement containing information concerning the size of its physical plant, nature of its facilities for study and training…” SCB found in its Notice of Denial that in response to the August 24, 2010 RFE, petitioner submitted a copy of its floor plan onto which was written the capacity for each room and the room’s use.