ice i-17 appeals foia release may 2012
[…] ICE.12.2714.000397

Page 398: ICE I-17 appeals FOIA Release May 2012

DEL RIO ACADEMY Page 3 of 3

SAT directs SCB, upon remand for RFE, to request a statement by the designated school official for Del Rio Academy attesting that the curriculum consists of class attendance for not less than the minimum number of hours a week prescribed by the school for normal progress toward graduation. Secondly, SAT notes that SCB did not request evidence in support of 8 C.F.R. 214.3(a)(3)(i), which states: “ The petitioner, to be eligible for certification, must establish at the time of filing that it: (C) Possesses the necessary facilities, personnel, and finances to conduct instruction in recognized courses.” In addition, SAT has found that petitioner is required to provide further evidence under 8 C.F.R. 214.3(b):