ice i-17 appeals foia release may 2012
[…] (Form 1-17). See 8 CFR 103.2(b)(l) and (b)(12). Petitioner, by its own admission, stated on

ICE.12.2714.000383

Page 384: ICE I-17 appeals FOIA Release May 2012

CHANNEL ISLANDS AVIATION

Page 3 of3

appeal that it was correcting its flight hour worksheet to reflect a full time training program for

foreign students. The petitioner submitted revised Record of Flight School Weekly Component

worksheets with its appeal. Therefore, Channel Islands Aviation did not fulfill the requirements

for certification at the time offiling its original petition, as required.

Pursuant to 8 CFR 103.3(a)(l)(v), the appeal petition must specifically identify any erroneous

conclusion of law or statement of fact.

8 CFR 103.3(a)(l)(v), Summary dismissal, states, in pertinent part: "An officer to whom

an appeal is taken shall summarily dismiss any appeal when the party concerned fails to

identify specifically any erroneous conclusion of law or statement of fact for the appeal."

Petitioner has failed to identify in its appeal any erroneous conclusion of law or statement of fact

in SCB's decision. As such, the appeal must be summarily dismissed.

CONCLUSION: On appeal, the petitioner has not identified any erroneous conclusion of