ice i-17 appeals foia release may 2012
[…] The petitioner seeks approval for attendance by F-1 nonimmigrant academic students. There is no evidence that the petitioner has ever been approved for attendance by nonimmigrant academic or vocational students in the past. SCB denied the petitioner’s Form I-17 for one reason. SCB found that petitioner failed to provide evidence of licensure, approval or accreditation as required under 8 C.F.R. 214.3(b). SAT finds, however, that SCB used an incorrect portion of the regulation at 8 C.F.R. 214.3(b) in its Notice of Denial. (SCB incorrectly cited the section of the regulation requiring “Any other petitioning school shall submit a certification by the appropriate licensing, approving, or accrediting official who shall certify that he or she is authorized to do so to the effect that it is licensed, approved, or accredited.”) As a private elementary school, petitioner is required to provide the following evidence under 8 C.F.R. 214.3(b): “…a certification signed by the appropriate public official who shall certify that he or she is authorized to do so to the effect that it meets the requirements of the State or local public educational system.” The RFE submitted to petitioner on July 8, 2010 requested, as item number two, “a copy of State Department of Education license, registration or proof of exemption from such regulation by the State.” It is not clear from this statement if SCB was requesting evidence that petitioner’s school meets the requirements of the State or local public educational system. This decision will be remanded to SCB so that it may issue another RFE to petitioner specifically requesting evidence in support of 8 C.F.R. 214.3(b), “…a certification signed by the appropriate public official who shall certify that he or she is authorized to do so to the effect that it meets the requirements of the State or local public educational system”, to ensure that Del Rio Academy meets the requirements of the State of New Mexico or the local public educational system. SAT also found the following two discrepancies in the Record of Proceeding (ROP).