ice i-17 appeals foia release may 2012
[…] The correct citation for denial of petitioner on this ground is 8 C.F.R. 214.3(a)(3)(i)(D). In addition, SAT finds that SCB used an incorrect citation in the Notice of Denial for failure to meet the full course of study. The full course of study definition for an academic institution offering instruction in language training is at 8 C.F.R. 214.2(f)(6)(i)(D) and is required by section 101(a)(15)(F)(i) of the Act. I. The first issue that SCB raised in its Notice of Denial is petitioner’s failure to demonstrate that SOCALLAA was engaged in instruction at the time of filing, as required by 8 C.F.R. 214.3(a)(3)(i)(D), which states:

The petitioner, to be eligible for certification, must establish at the time of filing that it: (A) Is a bona fide school; (B) Is an established institution of learning or other recognized place of study; (C) Possesses the necessary facilities, personnel, and finances to conduct instruction in recognized courses; and

ICE.12.2714.000461

Page 462: ICE I-17 appeals FOIA Release May 2012

SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA LANGUAGE AND ART ACADEMY

Page 3 of 3

(D) Is, in fact, engaged in instruction in those courses. [emphasis added]

SCB determined that petitioner was not engaged in instruction at the time of filing because the SEVIS Certification, Site Visit Checklist, dated July 8, 2010 stated in Section I, question two: “Has the school conducted their very first class of instruction? No.