ice i-17 appeals foia release may 2012
[…] with the initial petition was insufficient evidence of “vocational or professional qualifications of

the teaching staff, salaries of the teachers,” as required by 8 C.F.R. 214.3(b).

SAT also found the following discrepancies in the record. However, if the petitioner should

choose to file a new Form I-17 petition, the discrepancies identified in this decision should not

be considered an exhaustive list of discrepancies of which the petitioner may need to overcome

with a new petition.

First, SAT notes that SCB did not request evidence in support of 8 C.F.R. 214.3(a)(3)(i), which

states: “The petitioner, to be eligible for certification, must establish at the time of filing that it:

… (C) Possesses the necessary facilities, personnel, and finances to conduct instruction in

recognized courses.”

Petitioner provided certified financial statements by Certified Public

Accountant (CPA), for the period ending on December 31, 2009. These statements were for

American Adventure, LLC and not for Worldwide English Academy. In addition, the letter from