ice i-17 appeals foia release may 2012
[…] It is not clear what constitutes the two hours of lab or “other approved

activity.” SEVP must determine that nonimmigrant students pursuing language study will attend

18 clock hours of instruction per week if the dominant part of the course of study consists of

classroom instruction, which is true for the SIEP. Therefore, SAT finds that petitioner has not

established that its SIEP meets the “full course of study” definition found at 8 C.F.R.

214.2(f)(6)(i)(D).

Third, SAT finds that petitioner failed to submit the appropriate licensure, approval or

accreditation, as required by 8 C.F.R. 214.3(b), which states: “Any other petitioning school shall

submit a certification by the appropriate licensing, approving, or accrediting official who shall

certify that he or she is authorized to do so to the effect that it is licensed, approved, or

accredited.”

SCB failed to request this evidence in the July 26, 2010 RFE and this issue was not raised in the

Notice of Denial. However, the petitioner bears the burden of proof in these proceedings,

pursuant to 8 C.F.R. 103.2(b)(1) (See 8 C.F.R.103.2(b)(1).) and SAT finds that petitioner