iii. - puc - pennsylvania · web viewalso on august 5, 2015, the company filed a letter...
[…] include in its general rate case filing and which, frequently, the utility would oppose. Inasmuch
31
as the Legislature is not presumed to intend an absurd result in interpretation of its enactments,13
the burden of proof must be on the party who proposes a rate increase beyond that sought by the
utility. The mere rejection of evidence contrary to that adduced by the public utility is not an
impermissible shifting of the evidentiary burden. United States Steel Corp. v. Pa. Pub. Util.
Comm'n, 456 A.2d 686 (Pa.Cmwlth. 1983).
Section 523 of the Public Utility Code, 66 Pa.C.S. § 523, requires the
Commission to “consider . . . the efficiency, effectiveness and adequacy of service of each utility
when determining just and reasonable rates. . . .” In exchange for customers paying rates for
service, which include the cost of utility plant in service and a rate of return, a public utility is
obligated to provide safe, adequate and reasonable service. “[I]n exchange for the utility’s