illinois official reportsillinoiscourts.gov/opinions/appellatecourt/2016/1stdistrict/...- 2 -...
[…] objective in construing a statute is to ascertain and effectuate the intent of the legislature,

which is done by applying the plain and ordinary meaning of the statutory language. Bowman

v. Ottney, 2015 IL 119000, ¶ 9. When construing statutory language, we view the statute as a

whole, construing words and phrases in light of other relevant statutory provisions and not in

isolation. Id. In addition, a court may consider the reason for the law, the problems sought to be

remedied, the purposes to be achieved, and the consequences of construing the statute one way

or another. Id.

¶ 45 Section 15-25 of the Ethics Act says, a “State employee may be awarded all remedies

necessary to make the State employee whole and to prevent future violations of this Article.”

(Emphases added.) 5 ILCS 430/15-25 (West Supp. 2009). The statute also says, “Remedies

imposed by the court may include, but are not limited to,” reinstatement, double back pay,

interest on back pay, the reinstatement of full fringe benefits/seniority rights, and attorney fees.

(Emphasis added.) Id.

¶ 46 The plain language of the statute tracks the very purpose of punitive damages and provides