imf administrative tribunal judgment no. 2001-2: mr. “p ...judgment no. 2001-2 mr. “p” (no....
[…] “Each specialized agency shall co-operate at all timeswith the appropriate authorities of member States to facilitate theproper administration of justice, secure the observance of policeregulations and prevent the occurrence of any abuses inconnexion with the privileges, immunities and facilitiesmentioned in this article.”

33 See Selected Decisions and Selected Documents of the International Monetary Fund, Eighteenth Issue,Washington, D.C., June 30, 1993, pp. 574-592.

- 30 -

72. Moreover, in the United States, the IMF is covered by the International OrganizationsImmunities Act, 22 U.S.C. § 288 et seq. (“IOIA”), which codifies under U.S. law recognitionby the United States Government of the Fund’s privileges and immunities. Section 288aprovides in part:

“Sec. 288a. Privileges, exemptions, and immunities ofinternational organizations

International organizations shall enjoy the status, immunities,exemptions, and privileges set forth in this section, as follows:

(b) International organizations, their property and their assets,wherever located, and by whomsoever held, shall enjoy thesame immunity from suit and every form of judicial process asis enjoyed by foreign governments, except to the extent thatsuch organizations may expressly waive their immunity for thepurpose of any proceedings or by the terms of any contract.

(c) Property and assets of international organizations, whereverlocated and by whomsoever held, shall be immune fromsearch, unless such immunity be expressly waived, and fromconfiscation. The archives of international organizations shallbe inviolable.

… ”

73. The United States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit has upheldthe immunity of international organizations under the IOIA in wage garnishment actions,Atkinson v.