immigration case - center for constitutional rights · 180 sutter street, suite 500 . san...
[…] the Proclamation was in lawful effect. Under the applicable and binding regulations in effect at
the time, Defendants were required to timely print and issue Plaintiffs’ Beneficiaries approved
immigrant visas. Federal regulations prescribe, in relevant part, that “[w]hen a visa application
has been properly completed and executed before a consular officer in accordance with the
provisions of the INA and the implementing regulations, the consular officer must issue the visa
[or] refuse the visa under INA 212(a) or 221(g) or other applicable law.”9 22 C.F.R. § 42.81(a)
(emphasis added). If a consular officer refuses a visa, the consular officer must sign and date a
refusal form and “inform the applicant of the provision of law or implementing regulation on
which the refusal is based and of any statutory provision of law or implementing regulation
under which administrative relief is available.” Id. § 42.81(b).
229. Following their visa interviews, Defendants informed Plaintiffs’ Beneficiaries,
orally and in writing, that their visas had been approved. Defendants did not inform Plaintiffs’
Beneficiaries that they were ineligible. Under applicable law, the approval decision was the final