immigration law section webinar
[…] already a lawful permanent resident (LPR). That is a distinction with a

difference.

Under the plain language of federal regulations conditional residents

are LPRs.10 Unless otherwise specified by law, a conditional resident

possesses all “rights, privileges, responsibilities and duties which apply

to all other lawful permanent residents.”11 As the USCIS Policy Manual

states in its introductory sentence to conditional residency, conditional

residents have “been admitted to the United States as LPRs on a

9 Id. (emphasis added, internal citation omitted).

10 8 C.F.R. § 216.1 (“A conditional permanent resident is an alien who has been

lawfully admitted for permanent residence within the meaning of section 101(a)(20) of

the Act. . .”).

11 Id.

Page 57: IMMIGRATION LAW SECTION WEBINAR

SUING ON THE I-864 AFFIDAVIT OF SUPPORT; DECEMBER 2016 UPDATE

6

conditional basis for a period of two years.”12 For a foreign national filing

an I-751 petition, LPR status is hers to lose, not to gain.13