immigration law section webinar
[…] Likewise, the rule does not impose any new procedure at ports of entry, although

the substantive admissibility standard announced in the rule does apply at ports.

Practice pointer. The rule does not apply to consular processing

cases. Immigrant visa applicants are not subject to the new standard

announced in the rule and are not required to submit the Form I-944.

Practitioners should remain vigilant for amendments to the Foreign

Affairs Manual that may implement similar standards to those in the

DHS rule. 17

16 See Section II infra. 17 8 C.F.R. § 212.20 (the public charge standard in the rule applies to “an applicant for admission or

adjustment of status to lawful permanent resident”).

Page 99: IMMIGRATION LAW SECTION WEBINAR