impairment of collateral under section 3-606 of the
[…] U.C.C. § 9-207 comment 4 (1978). The section thus overlaps with the provisions ofpart 5 of article 9. A similar interpretation could be offered for section 3-606.

113. See, e.g., Dick Hatfield Chevrolet, Inc. v. Bob Watson Motors, Inc., 238 Kan. 41, 708P.2d 494 (1985)(articles 1, 2, and 9 applied to determine whether a secured party is a good faithpurchaser for value); Iverson v. First Bank, 712 P.2d 1285 (Mont. 1985) (articles 3 and 4 appliedto determine whether the bank was accountable for the amount of an item held beyond the mid-night deadline).

114. Section 1-102(2) states that the purposes and policies of the Code are: "(a) to simplify,clarify and modernize the law governing commercial transactions; (b) to permit the continuedexpansion of commercial practices through custom, usage and agreement of the parties; (c) tomake uniform the law among the various jurisdictions." U.C.C. § 1-102(2) (1978).

115. Compare United States v. Lang, 621 F. Supp. 1182, 1184 (D. Vt. 1985) (notice maynot be waived) with United States v. New Mexico Landscaping, Inc., 42 U.C.C. Rep. Serv. (Cal-laghan) 1867, 1870 (10th Cir. 1986) (protections of part 5 may be waived.)