implementation guidelines for executive order …...nist technical note 1922 icssc recommended...
[…] 2.2.5 Commentary on Section 3(a):

Section 3(a) addresses earthquake risk in the design and construction of new Federally-owned (“Federal”) buildings.

EO 13717 directs each agency that is responsible for the design and construction of a new Federal building to ensure that, as a minimum, the building is designed and constructed in accordance with the earthquake-resistant design provisions of the 2015 editions of the International Building Code (IBC) or the International Residential Code (IRC), whichever is applicable14.

This requirement is consistent with the provisions of 40 U.S. Code § 3312, Compliance with nationally recognized codes15. This statute requires that, after 30 September 1989, “each building constructed or altered by the General Services Administration or any other Federal agency shall be constructed or altered, to the maximum extent feasible as determined by the Administrator or head of the Federal agency, in compliance with one of the nationally recognized model building codes . . .” When the statute was enacted in 1989, there were multiple nationally recognized model building codes; the national consensus coalesced around the IBC in 2000, and this code has matured.