implementation guidelines for executive order …...nist technical note 1922 icssc recommended...
[…] 17

This publication is available free of charge from: https://doi.org/10.6028/N

IST.TN.1922

available. ICSSC RP 10 is expected to clarify that this exception is intended to apply to the immediate service area for the needs of the Federal agency that seeks the lease.

2.2.8 Commentary on Section 3(d):

Section 3(d) states that Federal agencies covered by EO 13717 may require the design and construction of their buildings to achieve higher performance levels than those that are required to comply with the minimum provisions of the IBC, IRC, IEBC, or ICSSC Standards. Section 1 of EO 13717 states: “Agencies are thus encouraged to consider going beyond the codes and standards set out in this order to ensure that buildings are fully earthquake resilient.” The ICSSC supports this concept and encourages its application, within agency physical and financial constraints.