implementation guidelines for executive order …...nist technical note 1922 icssc recommended...
[…] The ICSSC therefore intends to provide to all member agencies advisory assessments regarding national recognition of the structural and seismic design provisions of future editions of the IBC or IRC in order to promote uniformity of assessment among all agencies. The ICSSC will strive to provide these assessments within six months of the releases of those future editions via email notification from NIST to ICSSC member agencies (including agency Seismic Safety Coordinators). The ICSSC recommends that each agency

16 Section 6(c) of EO 13717 defines “programming” as “developing and validating project assumptions, scope, budgets, and implementation strategy for a building.”

17 For such buildings that are under design but for which design is not complete, the ICSSC recommends that the earthquake-resistant provisions of the 2012 IBC or IRC, as appropriate, be used to design and construct the buildings.