implementing continuing competency requirements for health care practitioners
[…] It is premature to draft model state legislation specifying precisely how licensees must go about demonstrating their continuing competence because there is not yet enough evidence to endorse any particular method. Thus, the first set of state laws should direct licensing authorities to initiate pilot projects that would develop an evidence base to inform subsequent legislation. Legislation enacted in Washington State in 1991 did exactly that. RCW 18.130.270 reads in part:

Continuing Competence Pilot Projects. The disciplinary authorities are authorized to develop and require licensees’ participation in continuing competency pilot projects for

Formal Continuing Medical Education, Journal of the American Medical Association 282 (September 1, 1999): 867–874.

26 Calling something a continuing competence program does not make it so if the substance of the program remains mandatory continuing education.