implications for immigration relief after mathis v. us and gomez … · 2019-05-17 · implications...
[…] conviction qualify for the sentence enhancement, which extends to crimes

“involving the use or carrying of a firearm, knife, or destructive device”?17

The answer is no. Federal statute makes clear that a “destructive device”

does not include “any device which is neither designed nor redesigned for use

as a weapon.”18 The definition of a “dangerous instrument” under the crime

of conviction encompasses items that are not firearms, knives, or destructive

devices, such as a curling iron,19 a frozen leg of lamb,20 or even wadded-up

paper towels.21 Since the crime of conviction encompasses behavior that falls

16 See., e.g., New York Penal Law § 120.10(1) (“A person is guilty of assault in

the first degree when, with intent to cause serious physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument.”).

17 18 U.S.C. § 924(e)(2)(B). 18 18 U.S.C. § 921(a)(4). 19 See, g.e. http://www.cbsnews.com/news/alexandra-kogut-murder-ny-man-

admits-he-snapped-beat-girlfriend-with-curling-iron-police-say/. 20 Roald Dahl, “Lamb to the Slaugter.” Harper’s Magazine, Sept. 1953. (See