in commonwealth pennsylvania,
[…] "different regulatory requirements" on non-profit health insurers than for-profit

6 See Do Sung Uhm v. Humana, Inc., 620 F.3d 1134 (9th Cir. 2010) (state law claim for misleading marketing materials under consumer protection statute preempted); Morrison v. Health Plan of Nevada, 328 P.3d 1165 (Nev. 2014) (state common law negligence claim was preempted).

25

Page 75: IN COMMONWEALTH PENNSYLVANIA,

Case 1:19-cv-00298-JEJ Document 42 Filed 03/15/19 Page 31 of 44

health insurers. According to UPMC, this alleged differential treatment violates

Section 18012 of the ACA. 42 U.S.C. § 18012, which states:

Any standard or requirement adopted by a State pursuant to this title, or any amendment made by this title, shall be applied uniformly to all health plans in each insurance market to which the standard and requirements apply. The preceding sentence shall also apply to a State standard or requirement relating to the standard or requirement required by this title (or any such amendment) that is not the same as the standard or requirement but that is not preempted under section 18041(d) of this title.

(emphasis added).

The plain language of the statute is clear that the ACA only prohibits a state

from imposing standards and requirements "pursuant to [the ACA]" to some plans

but not to others. Put otherwise, the statute requires only that states impose the