in commonwealth pennsylvania,
[…] Supplemental Statement Of The United States In Support Of Entry Of The Final Judgment, at 3 n.4, United States v. Comcast Corp., 11-cv-106 (D.D.C. Aug. 5, 2011); see also United States v. AT&T, ---F.3d----, 2019 WL 921544, at *8-9 (D.C. Cir. Feb. 26, 2019) (approving district court's findings regarding the efficacy of "baseball style arbitration" to resolve contract disputes post -merger).

22

Page 72: IN COMMONWEALTH PENNSYLVANIA,

Case 1:19-cv-00298-JEJ Document 42 Filed 03/15/19 Page 28 of 44

support of its assertion, UPMC cites 42 C.F.R. § 413.65. But that only relates to

the "requirements for a determination that a facility or an organization has

provider -based status" under the Medicare Act. It does not pertain in any way,

shape or form to provider -based billing practices or impose any limitation

whatsoever on a state seeking to curtail or eliminate such practices. Therefore, the