in pursuit of accountability: the red cross, war · pdf file · 2012-10-17notes in...
[…] 81 FREEDOM OF EXPRESSION LITIG. PROJECT, ARTICLE 19 & INTERIGHTS, BRIEFING

PAPER ON PROTECTION OF JOURNALISTS' SOURCES § 2.3 (May 1998), at http://www.articlel9.org/docimages/638.htm.

82 See Shoen v. Shoen, 5 F.3d 1289, 1292 (9th Cir. 1993) (noting that journalists' privi-lege is "a recognition that society's interest in protecting the integrity of the newsgatheringprocess" is of great social importance); 28 C.F.R. § 50.10 (2003) ("[T]he prosecutorialpower of the government should not be used in such a way that it impairs a reporter'sresponsibility to cover as broadly as possible controversial public issues.").

83 28 C.F.R. § 50.10(f).84 Id.85 Branzburg v. Hayes, 408 U.S. 665, 710 (1972) (Powell, J., concurring).86 See Shoen, 5 F.3d at 1292 & n.5.87 Nia Y. McDonald, Comment, Under Fire: The Fight for the War Correspondent's

Privilege, 47 How. L.J. 133, 135 (2003).