in re dr. reddy's laboratories limited securities litigation 17-cv-06436-amended consolidated
[…] credentials and had performed injections and deletion without his knowledge.”

128. Indeed, the inspection revealed that no passwords were required during log-in,

including the use of the software Administrator privileges, meaning anyone could access and

manipulate or delete data critical for assuring the quality and safety of Dr. Reddy’s products. The

lack of individual passwords also makes it impossible to later determine who made changes to

data in the records, because anyone with access could have done so.

129. By any measure, these were serious violations of cGMP and FDA regulations. 21

C.F.R. § 211.194 (“Laboratory records shall include complete data derived from all tests

necessary to assure compliance with established specifications and standards”); 21 C.F.R. §

211.68 (“Appropriate controls shall be exercised over computer or related systems to assure that

changes in master production and control records or other records are instituted only by

authorized personnel.”); see also 21 C.F.R. § 11, ICH Q7 §§ 5.43, 6.60.

130. One component of ensuring data integrity and computer security is appropriate

preservation of quality control testing data and appropriate limitations of employees’ permissions

for recording data.