in re dr. reddy's laboratories limited securities litigation 17-cv-06436-amended consolidated
[…] cGMP standards for API, unlike formulations, have not been codified in the C.F.R. However, deviations of cGMP at API facilities are violations of Section 501(a)(2)(B) of the FD&C Act.

Case 3:17-cv-06436-PGS-DEA Document 36 Filed 03/05/18 Page 56 of 142 PageID: 694

Page 57: In re Dr. Reddy's Laboratories Limited Securities Litigation 17-CV-06436-Amended Consolidated

50

169. The practice of retesting failing or atypical results until acceptable results are

generated creates an unacceptable risk for end users and is in direct contravention of cGMP. 21

C.F.R § 211.110(b) (“Examination and testing of samples shall assure that the drug product and

in-process material conform to specifications.”); see also ICH Q7 § 11.20. The practice violates

other fundamental precepts of cGMP. See 21 C.F.R. § 211.194 (“Laboratory records shall

include complete data derived from all tests. . . .”); ICH Q7 § 6.60; 21 C.F.R. § 211.192 (“Any