in re dr. reddy's laboratories limited securities litigation 17-cv-06436-amended consolidated
[…] production process.” 21 C.F.R. § 211.110(c); see also ICH Q7 § 11.18.

91. Quality control testing of the final manufactured product is especially important

because it is how a company “assure[s]” itself that the manufacturing processes worked properly

and the drugs “conform to specifications.” 21 C.F.R. § 211.110(b); see also ICH Q7 § 11.20.

Quality control testing therefore lies at the heart of a drug manufacturer’s successful operation.

92. cGMP mandates that all results of all of these quality control tests be

contemporaneously recorded and preserved. See 21 C.F.R. § 211.194(a) (“Laboratory records

shall include complete data derived from all tests necessary to assure compliance with

established specifications and standards, including examinations and assays, as follows: . . . (6)

A statement of the results of tests and how the results compare with established standards of

identity, strength, quality, and purity for the component, drug product container, closure, in-

process material, or drug product tested.”) See also ICH Q7 § 6.60.

93. Manufacturers must submit their laboratory records and quality control testing

data to the FDA when applying to produce a new drug at that facility. The FDA also reviews

this data when inspecting a manufacturing facility.