in re dr. reddy's laboratories limited securities litigation 17-cv-06436-amended consolidated
[…] Further, when asked about these activities during the inspection, an employee from the chemistry laboratory, two employees from the microbiology laboratory, and two employees from the production department provided repeated false and misleading statements before later admitting they had recently deleted files from the computers.

Lying to the FDA during an inspection is a violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1001.

327. Second, the March 2017 Form 483 observed a continuing failure to perform

adequate investigations of out-of-specification and failing quality testing results. 21 C.F.R. §

211.192 (“Any unexplained discrepancy . . . or the failure of a batch or any of its components to

meet any of its specifications shall be thoroughly investigated”); 21 C.F.R. § 211.192; see also

ICH Q7 §§ 2.15; 2.17; 11.15. In an observation with seven subparts spanning seven pages of

text, the FDA noted that “[t]here is a failure to thoroughly review any unexplained discrepancy

whether or not the batch has already been distributed.” (Observation 1).