in re dr. reddy's laboratories limited securities litigation 17-cv-06436-amended consolidated
[…] labeled “out-of-specification” or OOS.

Case 3:17-cv-06436-PGS-DEA Document 36 Filed 03/05/18 Page 32 of 142 PageID: 670

Page 33: In re Dr. Reddy's Laboratories Limited Securities Litigation 17-CV-06436-Amended Consolidated

26

90. Given this ever-present risk, cGMP requires that drug manufacturers test every

stage of manufacturing, from the raw materials to the final product. Specifically, the Code of

Federal Regulations states that, “[e]xamination and testing of samples shall assure that the drug

product and in-process material conform to specifications.” 21 C.F.R § 211.110(b); see also ICH

Q7 § 11.20. Furthermore, “[i]n-process materials shall be tested for identity, strength, quality,

and purity as appropriate, and approved or rejected by the quality control unit, during the

production process.” 21 C.F.R. § 211.110(c); see also ICH Q7 § 11.18.

91. Quality control testing of the final manufactured product is especially important

because it is how a company “assure[s]” itself that the manufacturing processes worked properly