in re dr. reddy's laboratories limited securities litigation 17-cv-06436-amended consolidated
[…] it does not meet the production parameters, the batch is termed “out-of-specification” or OOS.

Out-of-specification results obtained in the laboratory are classified as one of three general

categories of errors: (1) laboratory error; (2) nonprocess-related or operator error, also known as

human error; and (3) process-related or manufacturing error.

99. cGMP requires that when errors or discrepancies are identified during testing, the

manufacturer must “thoroughly” investigate and identify the cause of the error by performing a

root cause analysis. 21 C.F.R. § 211.192 (“Any unexplained discrepancy . . . or the failure of a

batch or any of its components to meet any of its specifications shall be thoroughly

investigated.”); see also ICH Q7 §§ 2.17, 11.15. A manufacturer may not release a batch for

distribution until the error has been fully investigated and the root cause has been determined and

corrected. These investigations must be contemporaneously recorded and preserved. 21 C.F.R.

§ 211.192 (a “written record of the investigation shall be made and shall include the conclusions

and follow up”); see also ICH Q7 § 2.15.

Case 3:17-cv-06436-PGS-DEA Document 36 Filed 03/05/18 Page 35 of 142 PageID: 673

Page 36: In re Dr. Reddy's Laboratories Limited Securities Litigation 17-CV-06436-Amended Consolidated

29