in re dr. reddy's laboratories limited securities litigation 17-cv-06436-amended consolidated
[…] Page 60: In re Dr. Reddy's Laboratories Limited Securities Litigation 17-CV-06436-Amended Consolidated

53

period to determine whether any records related to such products were discarded without quality unit approval.

2. Known Violations and Inadequate Responses Regarding Unit V

180. The text of the Warning Letter also highlighted four significant deviations from

cGMP standards concerning Unit V in Miryalaguda. Three of the four deviations concerned data

integrity problems or a failure to investigate out-of-specification results.

181. The first significant deviation of cGMP for Unit V related to Dr. Reddy’s

“[f]ailure to adequately investigate out-of-specification results and implement appropriate

corrective actions.” See 21 C.F.R. § 211.192 (“Any unexplained discrepancy . . . or the failure of

a batch or any of its components to meet any of its specifications shall be thoroughly

investigated”); see also ICH Q7 §§ 2.17; 11.15.

182. The FDA’s investigator documented five batches of an intermediate product that

failed the optical purity test using High Performance Liquid Chromatography (HPLC). With

respect to Dr.