in re dr. reddy's laboratories limited securities litigation 17-cv-06436-amended consolidated
[…] Case 3:17-cv-06436-PGS-DEA Document 36 Filed 03/05/18 Page 56 of 142 PageID: 694

Page 57: In re Dr. Reddy's Laboratories Limited Securities Litigation 17-CV-06436-Amended Consolidated

50

169. The practice of retesting failing or atypical results until acceptable results are

generated creates an unacceptable risk for end users and is in direct contravention of cGMP. 21

C.F.R § 211.110(b) (“Examination and testing of samples shall assure that the drug product and

in-process material conform to specifications.”); see also ICH Q7 § 11.20. The practice violates

other fundamental precepts of cGMP. See 21 C.F.R. § 211.194 (“Laboratory records shall

include complete data derived from all tests. . . .”); ICH Q7 § 6.60; 21 C.F.R. § 211.192 (“Any

unexplained discrepancy . . . or the failure of a batch or any of its components to meet any of its

specifications shall be thoroughly investigated.”); ICH Q7 §§ 2.17; 11.15.

170. Critically, the FDA stated that at the time of the inspection, “[the Company’s] QC

Associate Director acknowledged that the CQC laboratory was involved in CGMP analysis of

APIs intended for export to the United States through 2012.”