in re dr. reddy's laboratories limited securities litigation 17-cv-06436-amended consolidated
[…] 123. The November Form 483 included numerous observations that implicated data

integrity and computer security concerns. Most alarming, the FDA observed that Defendants

had created and used an undisclosed, unreported “[c]ustom QC [quality control] laboratory.”

Because this quality control laboratory was effectively hidden from FDA oversight, it allowed

Dr. Reddy’s to test and retest batches of manufactured products and record only positive, passing

test results. The failure to disclose a quality control laboratory, by itself, is a gross violation of

cGMP. 21 C.F.R. § 211.194 (“Laboratory records shall include complete data derived from all

tests necessary to assure compliance with established specifications and standards.”); see also

ICH Q7 § 6.60.

124. The FDA inspector discovered the undisclosed laboratory only after inspecting

the audit trail for particular batches of products. The FDA inspector described the discovery

Case 3:17-cv-06436-PGS-DEA Document 36 Filed 03/05/18 Page 43 of 142 PageID: 681