in re dr. reddy's laboratories limited securities litigation 17-cv-06436-amended consolidated
[…] Page 47: In re Dr. Reddy's Laboratories Limited Securities Litigation 17-CV-06436-Amended Consolidated

40

the cause of the out-of-specification result, Dr. Reddy’s retested the product five times and

reported only the final, fifth retest. “The investigation remains open, unsigned by the QC

[quality control] unit, and has yet to be assessed by the QA [quality assurance] unit.” cGMP

standards, which Defendants claimed they followed, make clear that manufacturers may not

bypass an investigation by repeatedly retesting product until it passes quality tests.

134. Rather, whenever Dr. Reddy’s generated an out-out-specification result during

quality control testing, the Company should have determined what caused the result and

remedied the error. 21 C.F.R. § 211.192 (“Any unexplained discrepancy . . . or the failure of a

batch or any of its components to meet any of its specifications shall be thoroughly

investigated.”); see also ICH Q7 §§ 2.17; 11.15. The seriousness of the observation is manifest.

If an out-of-specification result was caused by a manufacturing error and Dr. Reddy’s failed to

resolve it in a timely manner, then the root cause of the deviation is ongoing and other batches