in re elementis chromium, inc.decisions... · environmental protection agency information contained...
[…] and when they were actively, roundly criticizing the database upon which the

government was promulgating a new [permissible exposure limit] in an effort to

alter, delay or derail the regulatory process.” Id. at 80.

On January 15, 2014, Elementis filed an appeal challenging the ALJ’s

decision. On October 30, 2014, the Board held oral argument on this matter.

Substantive briefing for this appeal was complete on November 17, 2014.

IV. STANDARD OF REVIEW

The Board generally reviews appeals from an ALJ’s initial decision de

novo. See 40 C.F.R. § 22.30(f) (providing that, in an enforcement proceeding, the

Board “shall adopt, modify, or set aside the findings of fact and conclusions of

law * * * contained in the decision or order being reviewed”); see also

Administrative Procedure Act, 5 U.S.C. § 557(b) (“On appeal from or review of

[an] initial decision, the agency has all the powers which it would have in making

the initial decision except as it may limit the issues on notice or by rule.”). All