in re elementis chromium, inc.decisions... · environmental protection agency information contained...
[…] novo. See 40 C.F.R. § 22.30(f) (providing that, in an enforcement proceeding, the

Board “shall adopt, modify, or set aside the findings of fact and conclusions of

law * * * contained in the decision or order being reviewed”); see also

Administrative Procedure Act, 5 U.S.C. § 557(b) (“On appeal from or review of

[an] initial decision, the agency has all the powers which it would have in making

the initial decision except as it may limit the issues on notice or by rule.”). All

matters in controversy must be established by a preponderance of the evidence.

40 C.F.R. § 22.24(b). The complainant (i.e., EPA-OCE) has the burdens of

presentation and persuasion to prove that “the violation occurred as set forth in

the complaint and that the relief sought is appropriate.” Id. § 22.24(a). Once the

complainant meets this burden, the respondent (i.e., Elementis) has the burdens of

presentation and persuasion to prove any affirmative defense(s) that excuse it

from liability. Id.; see also In re Gen. Motors Auto., 14 E.A.D. 1, 54-55 (EAB