in re longfin corp. securities class action litigation 18-cv-02933...
[…] constitutional. First, a court asks whether the defendant has
sufficient “minimum contacts” with the forum, that is, if the
defendant “has purposefully directed [its] activities at the
forum and the litigation arises out of or relates to those
activities.” Gucci America, Inc. v. Weixing Li, 768 F.3d 122,
136 (2d Cir. 2014) (citation omitted). If the court can
establish these minimum contacts, it next determines “whether
the assertion of personal jurisdiction is reasonable under the
circumstances of the particular case.” Porina v. Marward
3 15 U.S.C § 77v provides that “[a]ny such suit or action may be
brought in the district wherein the defendant is found or is an
inhabitant or transacts business, or in the district where the
offer or sale took place, if the defendant participated therein,
and process in such cases may be served in any other district of
which the defendant is an inhabitant or wherever the defendant
may be found.”
Case 1:18-cv-02933-DLC Document 120 Filed 04/11/19 Page 23 of 27
24
Shipping Co., 521 F.3d 122, 127 (2d Cir. 2008) (citation
omitted).
“In determining whether personal jurisdiction exists over a
foreign defendant who . . . has been served under a federal