in the circuit court for baltimore county case no. 03-c-02 ... · in the circuit court for...
[…] without their consent. Section 19-345(a) prohibits a “facility” from transferring or
discharging a resident except when (1) the transfer or discharge is necessary for the
resident’s welfare, (2) it is appropriate because the resident’s health has improved
sufficiently that the resident no longer needs the services provided by the facility, (3) the
health or safety of an individual in the facility is endangered, (4) the resident has failed, after
reasonable notice to pay for, or have Medicare or Medicaid pay for, a stay at the facility, or
-11-
(5) the facility ceases to operate.
Section 19-345(b ) applies to a “Medicaid certified facility.” It precludes such a
facility from including in a resident’s admission contract “any requirement that, to stay at
the facility, the resident will be required to pay for any period of time or amount of money
as a private pay resident for any period when the resident is elig ible for Medicaid benefits,”
and it also precludes the facility from transferring or discharg ing a residen t involuntarily
“because the resident is a Med icaid benefits recipient.” Sherwood’s argument, which found