in the circuit court of cole county state of missouri
[…] To be sure, “[t]he Federal Government
may [not] . . . command the States’ officers, or those of their political subdivisions, to administer
-23-
or enforce a federal regulatory program.” Printz v. United States, 521 U.S. 898, 935 (1997). But
HB85 goes beyond just declining to assist in the enforcement of federal law, and instead
specifically discriminates against the lawful exercise of federal authority. As discussed further
below, that discrimination is unlawful notwithstanding the Tenth Amendment.
1. The State Cannot Deny Federal Authority to Enforce Federal Law.
Section 1.450 provides that “[n]o entity or person, including any public officer or employee
of this state or any political subdivision of this state, shall have the authority to enforce or attempt
to enforce any federal acts . . . infringing on the right to keep and bear arms as described under
section 1.420.” HB85 § 1.450. On its face, this provision states that “[n]o entity or person” has
authority to enforce federal law, which necessarily includes federal officials. Accordingly, this
provision is invalid. Just as with HB85’s nullification provisions, this section conflicts with federal