in the circuit court of cole county state of missouri
[…] HB85 is unlawful under the Supremacy Clause. The State of Missouri lacks authority to
nullify valid federal law, including the firearm regulations at issue here. Once the central premise
upon which HB85 stands is rejected—and federal firearm laws are recognized as valid—all
-15-
remaining substantive provisions of HB85 must also be rejected, because they are non-severable
from § 1.420.
A. Section 1.420 Is Preempted Because It Directly Conflicts With, And Purports to Nullify, Federal Firearm Laws.
The cornerstone of HB85, § 1.420, facially conflicts with federal law and therefore is
invalid. Specifically, § 1.420 lists five categories of federal firearm laws that Missouri declares
“shall be considered infringements on the people’s right to keep and bear arms, as guaranteed by
Amendment II of the Constitution of the United States and Article I, Section 23 of the Constitution
of Missouri[.]” HB85 § 1.420. Because those five categories of laws are valid federal firearm
regulations, § 1.420 conflicts with federal law and therefore is invalid.
As discussed at the outset, states lack the authority to nullify federal law, which is what