in the circuit court of cole county state of missouri
[…] 4 The term “law-abiding citizens” is defined as those who may possess firearms under
Missouri law. See HB85 § 1.480.1.
-9-
independent substantive effect, § 1.410 in the context of these other provisions makes clear that
the General Assembly was purporting to nullify federal law.
B. Penalty Provisions
Beyond purporting to nullify federal law, HB85 also contains several provisions ostensibly
limiting the authority of individuals to enforce federal law and penalizing those who do enforce
federal law. Specifically, § 1.450 provides that:
No entity or person, including any public officer or employee of this state or any political subdivision of this state, shall have the authority to enforce or attempt to enforce any federal acts, laws, executive orders, administrative orders, rules, regulations, statutes, or ordinances infringing on the right to keep and bear arms as described under section 1.420.
Id. § 1.450.
HB85 provides for civil penalties of $50,000 per occurrence against political subdivisions
or law enforcement agencies that employ a law enforcement officer who “knowingly” violates
§ 1.450. Id. § 1.460. The law also imposes similar penalties on any political subdivision or law