in the circuit court of cole county state of missouri
[…] all over the country have subscribed to the proposition that the Supremacy Clause gives federal
grand jury investigative powers precedence over state confidentiality statutes.”). Thus, HB85 is
invalid to the extent it restricts or penalizes information-sharing with the Federal Government.
3. The State Cannot Penalize the Lawful Exercise of Federal Authority, Including by Former Federal Employees.
HB85 is also invalid because it specifically penalizes the lawful exercise of federal
authority. In particular, § 1.460 enacts a $50,000 monetary penalty on “[a]ny political subdivision
or law enforcement agency that employs a law enforcement officer who acts knowingly . . . to
violate the provisions of section 1.450[.]” HB85 § 1.460. Additionally, § 1.470 establishes a
separate $50,000 civil penalty for any political subdivision or law enforcement agency that
employs an individual who previously served as a federal official (or acted under color of federal