in the circuit court of cole county state of missouri
[…] See United States v. Davis, 347 F. App’x 267, 267 (8th Cir. 2009).
-19-
Specifically, each of these sections (except one, discussed in the next paragraph) expressly refers
back to § 1.420. For example, § 1.440 provides that it is “the duty of the courts and law
enforcement agencies of this state to protect the rights of law-abiding citizens to keep and bear
arms within the borders of this state and to protect these rights from the infringements defined
under section 1.420.” HB85 § 1.440 (emphasis added). Similarly, § 1.450 provides that “[n]o
entity or person . . . shall have the authority to enforce or attempt to enforce any federal acts . . .
infringing on the right to keep and bear arms as described under section 1.420.” Id. § 1.450
(emphasis added). Section 1.460, in turn, establishes civil penalties for any “political subdivision
or law enforcement agency that employs a law enforcement officer who acts knowingly . . . to