in the circuit court of cole county state of missouri
[…] infringing on the right to keep and bear arms as described under section 1.420.” Id. § 1.450
(emphasis added). Section 1.460, in turn, establishes civil penalties for any “political subdivision
or law enforcement agency that employs a law enforcement officer who acts knowingly . . . to
violate the provisions of section 1.450 or otherwise knowingly deprives a citizen of Missouri of
the rights or privileges ensured by Amendment II of the Constitution of the United States or Article
I, Section 23 of the Constitution of Missouri[.]” Id. § 1.460 (emphasis added). And finally, § 1.470
establishes civil liability for “[a]ny political subdivision or law enforcement agency that knowingly
employs” current and former government employees who “[e]nforced or attempted to enforce” or
who gave “material aid and support to the efforts of another who enforces or attempts to enforce
any of the infringements identified in section 1.420[.]” Id. § 1.470.1 (emphasis added). Because
these subsections all refer back to § 1.420, either directly or indirectly, they are inextricably
intertwined with § 1.420 and would not have been enacted absent § 1.420. See Mo. Nat’l Educ.
Ass’n v. Mo. Dep’t of Labor & Indus.