in the circuit court of the eighteenth …myfloridalegal.com/.../$file/pbscomplaint.pdf · in the...
[…] 36. Defendant HAGAN has also directly participated in the deceptive acts or practices
by acting in a Consultant capacity, issuing refund denial letters or otherwise directing employees
to deny refunds in instances where either the Consultant and/or PBS has engaged in misleading or
deceptive acts.
COUNT I
VIOLATIONS OF CHAPTER 501, PART II, FLORIDA STATUTES DECEPTIVE AND UNFAIR TRADE PRACTICES
(DEFENDANT PBS) 37. Plaintiff adopts, incorporates and realleges herein by reference paragraphs 1
through 36 and all exhibits referred to, as if fully set forth herein, and further alleges:
38. Section 501.202(2), Florida Statutes, establishes the policy of “protect[ing] the
consuming public and legitimate business enterprises from those who engage in unfair methods of
competition, or unconscionable, deceptive or unfair acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or
commerce.”
39. Section 501.204(1), Florida Statutes, provides that “[u]nfair methods of
competition, unconscionable acts or practices, and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the
conduct of any trade or commerce are hereby declared unlawful.”