in the circuit court of the seventeenth · pdf filepage 2 of 73! background this action seeks...
[…] d/b/a Fort Lauderdale-Hollywood Int’l Airport) (Hereinafter “Broward County”)

350. Plaintiff incorporates by reference all prior allegation in this Complaint.

351. At all times relevant to this Complaint, BROWARD COUNTY, by its officers,

agents, employees, or representatives, owed Decedent, OLGA WOLTERING, a duty to comply

with all applicable laws, including Florida Statutes, to ensure the safety of all travelers.

352. BROWARD COUNTY, through its officers, agents, employees or

representatives, breached this duty owed to OLGA WOLTERING by violating Florida Statute

section 790.06(12)(a)(14).

353. Florida Statutes section 790.06(12)(a)(14) states that a concealed carry license

“does not authorize any person to openly carry a handgun or carry a concealed weapon or

firearm into . . . [t]he inside of the passenger terminal and sterile area of any airport, provided

that no person shall be prohibited from carrying any legal firearm into the terminal, which

firearm is encased for shipment for purposes of checking such firearm as baggage to be lawfully

transported on any aircraft.” (Emphasis added.)

354. BROWARD COUNTY violated Florida Statute section 790.06(12)(a)(14) by

condoning and facilitating the return of Esteban Santiago-Ruiz’s firearm in the baggage claim

and allowing him to remain inside the passenger terminal of the airport with his firearm.