in the circuit court of the seventeenth · pdf filepage 2 of 73! background this action seeks...
[…] UNIVERSAL SECURITY SERVICES, LLC “shall comply with all applicable federal, state, and

local laws, codes, ordinances, rules, and regulations in performing its duties, responsibilities, and

obligations” pursuant to their contract with BROWARD COUNTY BOARD OF

COMMISSIONERS. (See Article 14.12 of Agreement Between Broward County and

AlliedBarton Security Services, LLC for Security Officer Services for Port Everglades,

Fort Lauderdale-Hollywood International Airport, and North Perry Airport, attached

herein as Exhibit “C”.)

142. Florida Statutes section 790.06(12)(a)(14) states that a concealed carry license

“does not authorize any person to openly carry a handgun or carry a concealed weapon or

firearm into . . . [t]he inside of the passenger terminal and sterile area of any airport, provided

that no person shall be prohibited from carrying any legal firearm into the terminal, which

firearm is encased for shipment for purposes of checking such firearm as baggage to be lawfully

transported on any aircraft.” (Emphasis added.)

143. On January 6, 2017, SECURITY DEFENDANTS did authorize Santiago to carry

a firearm inside the passenger terminal for purposes other than checking such firearm as baggage

to be lawfully transported on an aircraft.