in the circuit court of the seventeenth · pdf filepage 2 of 73! background this action seeks...
[…] COUNT XIX – NEGLIGENCE PER SE (Broward Sheriff’s Office)

(Hereinafter “BSO”)

357. Plaintiff incorporates by reference all prior allegation in this Complaint.

358. At all times relevant to this Complaint, BSO, by its officers, agents, employees, or

representatives, owed Decedent, OLGA WOLTERING, a duty to comply with all applicable

laws, including Florida Statutes, to ensure the safety of all travelers.

359. BSO, through its officers, agents, employees, or representatives, breached this

duty owed to OLGA WOLTERING by violating Florida Statute section 790.06(12)(a)(14).

360. Florida Statutes section 790.06(12)(a)(14) states that a concealed carry license

“does not authorize any person to openly carry a handgun or carry a concealed weapon or

firearm into . . . [t]he inside of the passenger terminal and sterile area of any airport, provided

that no person shall be prohibited from carrying any legal firearm into the terminal, which

firearm is encased for shipment for purposes of checking such firearm as baggage to be lawfully

transported on any aircraft.” (Emphasis added.)

361. BSO violated Florida Statute section 790.06(12)(a)(14) by condoning and

facilitating the return of Esteban Santiago-Ruiz’s firearm in the baggage claim and allowing him

to remain inside the passenger terminal of the airport with his firearm.