in the circuit court of the seventeenth · pdf filepage 2 of 73! background this action seeks...
[…] Page 19: IN THE CIRCUIT COURT OF THE SEVENTEENTH · PDF filePage 2 of 73! BACKGROUND This action seeks damages by TIM OTHY WOLTERING as the personal representative for his mother, OLGA WOLTERINGÕs,

Page 19 of 73

121. DELTA AIR LINES, by its officers, agents, employees or representatives, owed

Decedent, OLGA WOLTERING, a duty of care to follow all applicable law, including the

Florida Statutes.

122. Florida Statutes section 790.06(12)(a)(14) states that a concealed carry license

“does not authorize any person to openly carry a handgun or carry a concealed weapon or

firearm into . . . [t]he inside of the passenger terminal and sterile area of any airport, provided

that no person shall be prohibited from carrying any legal firearm into the terminal, which

firearm is encased for shipment for purposes of checking such firearm as baggage to be lawfully

transported on any aircraft.” (Emphasis added.)

123. Florida Statues section 790.06(12)(a)(14) specifically, and intentionally, does not

include carrying a firearm from the passenger terminal and sterile area of an airport.

124. On January 6, 2017, DELTA AIR LINES did authorize Santiago to carry a