in the commonwealth court of pennsylvania · 35. article ii, section 11 of the pennsylvania...
[…] 11

33. Also, the website information was not supplied directly to

the Senate Committee as a response to the subpoenas: it was published

on the internet.

34. Finally, although the Senate Committee could use the

coercive powers available in 46 P.S. § 61 to compel subpoena

compliance, it has chosen to bring this enforcement action in

Commonwealth Court in the hope that the dispute can be resolved

without resort to such coercion.

III. LEGAL SUPPORT FOR ENFORCEMENT

35. Article II, Section 11 of the Pennsylvania Constitution

provides that “[e]ach House shall have power to determine the rules of

its proceedings and . . . to enforce obedience to its process[.]” Pa. Const.

art. II, § 11.

36. Further, pursuant to 46 P.S. § 61, “[e]ach branch of the

legislature shall have the power to issue their subpoena, as heretofore

practiced, into any part of the commonwealth[.]”

37. Pursuant to this constitutional and statutory authority, the

Senate of Pennsylvania promulgated and approved Rules that permit

the Senate Veterans Affairs & Emergency Preparedness Committee to