in the commonwealth court of … the commonwealth court of pennsylvania rickie hoffman, mayor of the...
[…] that time. Furthermore, the Code does not grant expungement powers to Borough

Council. Therefore, the trial court erred in determining Borough Council had

authority to reinstate Chief Harry with back pay and to expunge the 10-day

suspension imposed by Mayor Hoffman. Accordingly, we reverse the trial court

on this issue.

E. Whether the CBA Interferes with the Mayor’s Authority

The Code addresses who has the authority to decide when the police

force will conduct operations and to schedule the police officers. Specifically, as

to the mayor, Section 1123.1 of the Code provides, “[t]he mayor shall direct the

time during which, the place where and the manner in which the chief of police

and the police force perform the duties of their rank.” 53 P.S. §46123.1. Under

Section 1101 of the Code, a borough council is charged with prescribing the

26

compensation for borough employees and may also establish the hours and days of

work. 53 P.S. §46101. Under this framework, a mayor directs when the police