in the court of appeal of the state of california fifth ... · attorney client privilege and the...
[…] with privileged communication at all can only be constructed by reading
the words “notwithstanding any other provision of law” in the context of a
misreading of Section 21167.6(e)(10), which refers to, among other things,
“internal agency communications.” In context, and under the principle of
ejusdem generis, the phrase “internal agency communications” does not
mean non-public documents. Instead, it means communications that are
publically being relied on by the decisionmaking body as evidence of
CEQA compliance. This conclusion is further compelled when the statute
is read as a whole. Section 21167.6(e)(10) commences with the phrase
“Any other written materials relevant to the respondent public agency’s
compliance with this division or to its decision on the merits of the
project....” (Emphasis supplied.) Internal communications and notes may
be relied upon by the decisionmaking body, and thus may in some instances
be part of the record. Internal communications that are not public and are
not before the decisionmaking body cannot be relied on as evidence by an