in the court of appeal of the state of california fifth ... · attorney client privilege and the...
[…] English (1858) 9 Cal.
341, 349. See also Manteca Union High School Dist. v. City of Stockton
(1961) 197 Cal.App.2d 750, 754 (“Denial of existence of a municipal
power should not be predicated solely upon suppositious evil which might
conceivably result from abuse of that power.”).)
C. The history of the attorney work product doctrine
illustrates that it should be not be presumed superseded
absent specific intent, which is not present in Section
21167.6.
The Legislature has protected attorney work product under
California Code of Civil Procedure section 2018.030. (Rico v. Mitsubishi
Motors Corp. (2007) 42 Cal.4th 807, 814.) Section 2018.030 states:
(a) A writing that reflects an attorney’s impression,
conclusions, opinions, or legal research or theories is not
discoverable under any circumstances.
(b) The work product of an attorney, other than a writing
described in subdivision (a), is not discoverable unless the
court determines the denial of discovery in preparing that
party’s claim or defense will result in an injustice.
11
(Emphasis added.)
The statute “creates for the attorney a qualified privilege against
discovery of general work product and an absolute privilege against
disclosure of writings containing the attorney’s impressions, conclusions,
opinions or legal theories.” (BP Alaska Explorations, Inc. v. Superior
Court (1988) 199 Cal.App.3d 1240, 1250.)
“It is a fundamental rule that a statute should be construed in light of
the history of the times and the conditions which prompted its enactment,