in the court of appeal of the state of california fifth ... · attorney client privilege and the...
[…] exceptions to existing statutory privileges].)
Certainly, the Legislature is aware of how to create a clear
expression of the abrogation of the attorney-client privilege. For example,
Government Code section 11126 states: “For purposes of this article, all
expressions of the lawyer-client privilege other than those provided in this
subdivision are hereby abrogated. This subdivision is the exclusive
expression of the lawyer-client privilege for purposes of conducting closed
session meetings pursuant to this article. . . .” (Gov. Code, § 11126, subd.
(e)(2) [governing state agency departments meeting on employment
23
issues].) A similar provision applies to open meetings of the California
State University (Ed. Code, § 89307, subd. (b)(2) [“For purposes of this
subdivision, all applications of the lawyer-client privilege other than those
provided in this section are hereby abrogated. This section is the exclusive
expression of the lawyer-client privilege for purposes of conducting closed-
session meetings pursuant to this article.”].) Similar provisions are also
found at Government Code sections 9029.5 and 54956.9.
Thus, this Court should reject the notion that the attorney-client
privilege can be abrogated by implication, but rather should insist on
explicit abrogation limiting the privilege.