in the court of appeals of virginiajwinston.com/wp-content/uploads/documents/edwards-brief... ·...
[…] The waiver

must be in a writing and signed in the presence of the judge. Id. In that case, the

trial is conducted on the warrant or upon an information. Id. In this case, there

was no written waiver and even if there had been, the charge was not embraced

within the warrant any more than it was embraced within the indictment. See Ad-

dendum hereto.

The Commonwealth had a right to ask for an amendment of the indictment

based upon a “variance between the allegations therein and the evidence offered

in proof thereof.” Va. Code § 19.2-231. However, such motions must be made

“before the jury returns a verdict or the court finds the accused guilty or not

guilty.” Id. The Commonwealth thus lost the right to ask for an amendment after

the motion to strike the evidence was granted and Ms. Edwards was found not

guilty of attempted capital murder of a police officer. Even then the Common-