in the court of appeals of indiana · to $8,000 she had received from recent art restoration work...
[…] our research uncovered, any reported Indiana case that has ever discussed alleged error in

the assignment of controlled expenses. In the absence of any allegation of prejudice on

this issue, we decline to reverse the trial court’s assignment of controlled expenses to

Natalia.

III. Property Division

A. St. Petersburg Flat

Turning now to the division of the parties’ property, we first address Alexander’s

contention that the trial court erred in excluding Natalia’s interest in the St. Petersburg

flat from the marital estate subject to division. Indiana Code Section 31-15-7-4(a)

provides:

(a) In an action for dissolution of marriage under IC 31-

15-2-2, the court shall divide the property of the parties,

whether:

Page 27: IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF INDIANA · to $8,000 she had received from recent art restoration work she had done, along with some funds received from her older son and sister, to establish

27

(1) owned by either spouse before the marriage;

(2) acquired by either spouse in his or her own right:

(A) after the marriage; and

(B) before final separation of the parties; or

(3) acquired by their joint efforts.

Additionally, the value of a spouse’s interest in property owned jointly with unrelated

third parties must also be included in the marital pot subject to division, as long as the

spouse has a present interest of possessory value in the asset. See Grathwohl v. Garrity,