in the court of appeals of indiana · to $8,000 she had received from recent art restoration work...
[…] 31

circumstances, we cannot say the trial court abused its discretion in valuing Natalia’s

1/6th

interest in the flat at $8,333.

B. Personal Property

Alexander’s next argument with respect to the division of property is that the trial

court erroneously failed to consider several thousand dollars in household goods and

personal property Natalia allegedly acquired shortly before she petitioned for dissolution

and the parties were legally separated. Indiana Code Section 31-15-7-4(a)(2)(B) requires

the trial court to divide any property “acquired by either spouse in his or her own right . .

. before final separation of the parties . . . .” “Final separation” occurs when a petition for

dissolution is filed. I.C. § 31-9-2-46.5 Here, that date was January 20, 2009. Natalia had

physically moved out of the marital residence approximately two months earlier.