in the court of appeals of indiana · to $8,000 she had received from recent art restoration work...
[…] 33

property, and recalculate the total value of the marital estate. Such recalculation may

result in a reduction of the cash equalization payment that Alexander owes to Natalia.

C. Pension and 401(k)

Next, Alexander argues that the trial court erred in setting aside his defined

pension entirely to him and the 401(k) account, as valued at the time of separation,

entirely to Natalia. He contends the trial court violated Indiana Code Section 31-15-7-7,

which requires a trial court, when dividing marital property, to “consider the tax

consequences of the property disposition with respect to the present and future economic

circumstances of each party.” Under this statute, “only tax consequences necessarily

arising from the plan of distribution are to be taken into account.” Granger v. Granger,

579 N.E.2d 1319, 1320 (Ind. Ct. App. 1991), trans. denied. “A taxable event must occur