in the court of appeals of maryland - mayer ... of contents page-i-statement of the case 1 questions...
[…] comprehensive national approach” (id. at 4127) led by the Federal Railroad
3
Administration (“FRA”), which should “have authority to promulgate reasonable
and necessary rules and regulations establishing safety standards in all areas of
railroad safety.” Id. at 4129.
Heeding the task force’s recommendation for comprehensive and uniform
federal railroad safety regulations (see H. Rep. No. 91-1194, at 2, 1970
U.S.C.C.A.N. at 4104–05), Congress enacted the Federal Railroad Safety Act of
1970 (“FRSA”), now codified as amended at 49 U.S.C. §§ 20101 et seq. The
FRSA directs the Secretary of Transportation to “prescribe regulations and issue
orders for every area of railroad safety” in order to “promote safety in every area
of railroad operations and reduce railroad-related accidents and incidents.” 49
U.S.C. §§ 20101, 20103(a).1
Recognizing that the railroad industry has “a truly interstate character
calling for a uniform body of regulation and enforcement” (H.R. No. 91-1194, at
13, 1970 U.S.C.C.A.N. at 4110), Congress “declare[d] that laws, rules,