in the court of appeals of maryland no. 10 elie g. debbas...
[…] Petitioner Debbas, in his motion to dismiss, and the Hospital, in its motion for
summary judgment, challenge the adequacy of Respondents’ Certificate of Qualified Expert.4
Specifically, Petitioners assert that Respondents’ expert recanted her opinions regarding the
negligence of Dr. Debbas and the staff o f the Hospital during her deposition testimony in
preparation for trial. To de termine whether Responden ts’ Certificate o f Qualified Expert is
subject to invalidation by subsequent events, we must first examine the applicable provisions
of the Health Care M alpractice Claims Act.
Section 3-2A-04 of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings A rticle provides in pertinent
part:
(b)(1)(i) Except as provided in subparagraph (ii) o f this
paragraph, a claim or action filed after July 1, 1986, shall be
dismissed, without prejudice, if the claimant fails to file a
certificate of qualified expert with the Director [of the Health
Care Arbitration O ffice] attesting to departure from standards of
18
care, and that the departure from standards of care is the
proximate cause of the alleged injury, within 90 days from the
date of the complain t.
* * *
(3) Discovery is available as to the basis of the certificate.
Md. Code (1974, 1998 Repl. Vol., 2000 Supp.), §§ 3-2A-04 (b) (1)(i) and (3 ) of the Courts
and Judicial Proceedings Article.
When attempting to ascertain the meaning of a statute, “we first look to the normal,