in the court of appeals - · pdf filein the court of appeals ... this appeal seeks review of...
[…] of 1934, WT Dkt. No. 97-192, Second Memorandum Opinion and Order, 12

F.C.C.R. 13494, 13505 (Aug. 25, 1997) (The FCC explicitly rejected requests to

consider effects of RF radiation on the disabled).

7. A court must construe a statute, if possible, to avoid constitutional

difficulties. Concrete Pipe and Products of Cal., Inc. v. Construction Laborers

Pension Trust, 508 U.S. 602, 629 (1993); St. Martin Evangelical Lutheran Church

v. South Dakota, 451 U.S. 772, 788 (1981); United States v. Theron, 782 F.2d

1510, 1516 (10th Cir. 1986).

8. TCA § 601(c)(1), 110 Stat. at 143 (1996) (codified at 47 U.S.C. § 152

note)) (“This Act and the amendments made by this Act shall not be construed to

modify, impair, or supersede Federal, State, or local law unless expressly so

provided in such Act or amendments”).

9. 47 U.S.C. § 255 (TCA requires telecommunications equipment and

services to be accessible to persons who have a disability as defined by the ADA).