in the court of common pleas franklin … · vs. ) motion to stay proceedings and compel )...
[…] Estate of Doris Glass is not required to arbitrate any survivorship claims that it has against any
Defendant in this case. Defendants motion to compel arbitration should be stricken.
C. Pursuant to R.C. § 2711.23(C), an arbitration agreement involving amedical claim is only valid and enforceable if the agreement states thatthe decision whether or not to sign the agreement is solely a matter forthe resident’s determination without any influence. Defendants’arbitration clause contains no such statement and, therefore, is invalidand unenforceable as a matter of law.
R.C. § 2711.23(C) states (emphasis added):
To be valid and enforceable any arbitration agreements * * * for controversiesinvolving a medical, dental, chiropractic, or optometric claim that is entered intoprior to a patient receiving care, diagnosis, or treatment shall include or be subjectto the following conditions:
* * *(C) The agreement shall provide that the decision whether or not to sign theagreement is solely a matter for the patient’s determination without anyinfluence;
In contradiction of the mandatory language in R.C. § 2711.23(C), the arbitration clause does
not state, in any place, that the decision whether or not to sign the agreement is solely a matter for
Doris Glass’ determination without any influence.
Accordingly, pursuant to R.C. § 2711.23(C), Defendants’ arbitration clause is invalid and
unenforceable as a matter of law. Therefore, this Court should promptly deny Defendants’ Motion
to Stay Proceedings Pending Arbitration.
15