in the matter of petition for objection clean air · pdf file · 2016-06-15clean...
[…] Requested Revision to the Proposed Permit:
The Administrator should require the TCEQ to remove the language added to Proposed Permit. Special Condition 28 after the close ofthe public comment period.
G. Credible Evidence100
In 1997, EPA promulgated revisions to 40 C.F .R. Parts 51, 52, 60, and 61 to clarify that
nothing shall preclude the use of any credible evidence or information in demonstrating
97 Approval and Promulgation of Implementation Plans; Texas; Revisions to the New Source Review State Implementation Plan; Flexible Permit Program, 79 Fed. Reg. 8368 (February 12, 2014). 98 40 C.F.R. § 51.105 ("Revisions of a plan, or any portion thereof, will not be considered part of an applicable plan until such revisions have been approved by the Administrator in accordance with this part"). 99 42 U.S.C. § 7410(i); 40 C.F.R. § 51.05; Train v. Natural Res. Def Council, Inc., 421 U.S. 60, 92 (1975); United States v. Ford Motor Co., 914 F.2d 1099, ll02-03 (6th Cir. 1987); Sierra Club v. Tennessee Valley Authority, 430 F.3d 1337, 1347 (lith Cir. 2005); See also 79 Fed.