in the matter of petition for objection clean air · pdf file · 2016-06-15clean...
[…] Even though Air Alliance Houston did not sign onto the public comments, they may still petition EPA to object to the Proposed Permit based on the comments filed by Sierra Club and EIP. 40 C.P.R. § 70.8(d) ("[I]fthe Administrator does not object in writing ... anv person may petition the Administrator within 60 days after the expiration of the Administrator's 45-day review period to make such objection")( emphasis added).
2
education, and advocacy. Air Alliance Houston participates in regulatory and legislative
processes, testifies at hearings, and comments on proposals. Air Alliance Houston is heavily
involved in community outreach and works to educate those living in neighborhoods directly