in the matter of petition for objection clean air · pdf file · 2016-06-15clean...
[…] burners are exempt from Subpart D, because the heat input of each unit is less than 250
MMBtu/hr. However, the MAERT for PSDTX815 indicates that the burners may be operated at
a firing rate of up to 265 MMBtu/hr. In response to this information, the Executive Director
"updated" the Basis of Determination for these to state that 40 C.F .R. Part 60, Subpart D does
not apply, because the "[s]team generating unit[s] [are] greater than 73 MW (250 MMBtu/hr)
and [were] constructed after June 19, 1986."79 This updated language does not demonstrate that
Subpart Dis inapplicable. Indeed, 40 C.F.R. § 60.40, Subpart D states that it applies to "[e]ach
fossil-fuel-fired steam generating unit of more than 73 megawatts (MW) heat input rate (250
million British thermal units per hour)" constructed or modified after August 17, 1971.80 The
Executive Director's response to our comments heightens our concern that the Proposed Permit's
Permit Shield provisions are not justified. Though we provided the Executive Director with an