in the matter of - secfinancial advisors 118 administrative proceedings – commission decisions in...
[…] See id. at 281-84.

58 See 5 U.S.C. § 557(d)(1)(B) ("[N]o member of the body comprising the agency, administrative law judge, or other employee who is or may reasonably be expected to be involved in the decisional process of the proceeding, shall make or knowingly cause to be made to an interested person outside the agency an ex parte communication relevant to the merits of the proceeding.").

59 See, e.g., Pioneer Hotel, Inc. v. NLRB, 182 F.3d 939, 944 (D.C. Cir. 1999) ("[T]he only prohibited communications [under 5 U.S.C. § 557(d)] are those with interested person[s] outside the agency") (internal quotations omitted).

60 See 17 C.F.R. § 200.111(a)(2) ("No member of the Commission or decisional employee shall make or knowingly cause to be made to any interested person outside the agency an ex parte communication relevant to merits of the proceeding.").

61 See Jay Frederick Keeton, 50 S.E.C. 1128, 1136 & n.28 (1992) (noting that the Commission's de novo review of the record "further dissipates the possibility of abuse") (citing cases).

179