in the matter of - secfinancial advisors 118 administrative proceedings – commission decisions in...
[…] First Union's reliance on Perry v. Leeke, 488 U.S. 272 (1989), is misplaced. There, the Supreme Court held that it was not a Sixth Amendment violation to deny a criminal defendant the right to confer with counsel while he is testifying. In so holding, the Supreme Court affirmed that the district court, in its discretion in regulating the conduct of the trial, may impose restrictions on an attorney's contact with witnessesduring trial. See id. at 281-84.

58 See 5 U.S.C. § 557(d)(1)(B) ("[N]o member of the body comprising the agency, administrative law judge, or other employee who is or may reasonably be expected to be involved in the decisional process of the proceeding, shall make or knowingly cause to be made to an interested person outside the agency an ex parte communication relevant to the merits of the proceeding.").

59 See, e.g., Pioneer Hotel, Inc. v. NLRB, 182 F.3d 939, 944 (D.C. Cir. 1999) ("[T]he only prohibited communications [under 5 U.S.C. § 557(d)] are those with interested person[s] outside the agency") (internal quotations omitted).