in the matter of - secfinancial advisors 118 administrative proceedings – commission decisions in...
[…] In September 2001, First Union Corporation merged with Wachovia Corporation. The new Wachovia Corporation provides retail brokerage services under different names, including First Union Securities, Inc., the successor to Wheat First Securities, Inc. In May 2002, Wachovia Corporation's retail brokerage arm became Wachovia Securities.

2 Under Section 15B(a)(1) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, a broker or dealer may not engage in interstate trade in municipal securities unless the broker or dealer registers under that Section or under Exchange Act Section 15, 15 U.S.C. § 78o. See 15 U.S.C. § 78o-4(a)(1) (prohibiting "any municipal securities dealer (other than one registered as a broker or dealer under section 15 of this title) to make use of the mails or any means or instrumentality of interstate commerce to effect any transaction in, or to induce or attempt to induce the purchase or sale of, any municipal security unless such municipal securities dealer is registered in accordance with this subsection.").

3 On August 27, 1998, the Commission brought this proceeding against First Union under Sections 15(b), 15B(c), 19(h), and 21C of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934. On December 23, 1998, the Commission charged Cawley under the same provisions.