in the matter of - secfinancial advisors 118 administrative proceedings – commission decisions in...
[…] 8 See also In re Thomas D. Pixley, Exchange Act Rel. No. 27316 (Sept. 29, 1989), 44 SEC Dkt. 1462, 1463 (registered representative who schemed with another to influence directing of pension fund investment business to the registered representative violated section 10(b) of the Exchange Act and rule 10b-5); In re E.H. Rollins & Sons, Inc., 18 S.E.C. 347, 385-86 (1945) (broker that provided secret payments to fund fiduciary who provided fund investment business to the broker violated section 17(a) of the Securities Act).

9 Georgia law also imposed on PMC a duty to disclose to Atlanta its dealings with the investment officer. See O.C.G.A. § 23-2-53 (1996) ("Suppression of a material fact which a party is under an obligation to communicate constitutes fraud. The obligation to communicate may arise from the confidential relations of the parties or from the particular circumstances of the case."); Thompson v.