in the matter of treated waste water change petition ww-20 of … · 2009. 4. 17. · divert water...
[…] *' -contemplates that a party can file a petition for reconsideration

of an order that approves or denies approval of a change

petition. Under Water Code section 1358', which addresses

reconsideration, the Board may receive additional evidence on all

pertinent parts of the record. The environmental effects of the

proposed project certainly are pertinent.

5.1.3.1 Reasonableness Doctrine As with all uses of water in California, the use of treated waste

water is subject to the reasonableness doctrine which is set

forth at California Constitution Article X, section 2. This

section provides in pertinent part:

"It is hereby declared that because of the conditions prevailing in this State the general welfare requires that the water resources of the State be put to beneficial use to the fullest extent of which they are capable, and that the waste or unreasonable use or