in the new scotland court of appeals 135.pdfcourt terminated appellee’s parental rights on august...
[…] Rts.

Child. Rev. 2D § 28:2 (2d ed.). In the present case Appellee is unfit to parent by reason of

incapacity. Here, by clear and convincing evidence, Appellee cannot now or in the foreseeable

future, provide adequate care for her son and therefore it is in the best interests of the child to

continue in foster care placement, where he is said to be thriving. R. at 10.

Addressing the best interests of the child with a terminally ill parent is a matter of first

impression before this court. New York Social Services Law §384 (b) provides a ground for

termination which is substantially similar to the NSSSL §384(b) stating that when, “the parent or

parents...are presently and for the foreseeable future unable, by reason of mental illness or mental

retardation, to provide proper and adequate care for a child…” N.Y. Soc. Serv. Law § 384-b

(McKinney). NSSSL §384(b) differs in that it also includes medical illness. New York cases

interpreting “unfitness” by reason of mental illness and developmental disability are instructive