in the superior court of pennsylvania brief 2.pdf · in the superior court of pennsylvania xxx eda...
[…] 75 Pa.C.S. § 3714 …………………………………………………….……. 8
75 Pa.C.S. § 3802 ………………………………………………..............… 5, 7, 9, 10, 13,
18, 19, 20, 22
Delaware –
11 Del. Code § 1932 …………………………………….....................…… 7, 10, 11, 17
11 Del. Code § 1933 ………………….………………........................…… 7, 11, 13, 17
v
Court Rules
Pennsylvania Rule of Criminal Procedure 704 …………………………….. 21
Pennsylvania Rule of Civil Procedure 2253 (repealed) …………..……….. 21
1
STATEMENT OF JURISDICTION
This appeal is from the judgment of sentence entered in a criminal case. As such, the
Superior Court has jurisdiction pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S. § 742, which states:
The Superior Court shall have exclusive appellate jurisdiction
of all appeals from final orders of the courts of common pleas,
regardless of the nature of the controversy or the amount involved,
except such classes of appeals as are by any provision of this
chapter within the exclusive jurisdiction of the Supreme Court or
the Commonwealth Court.
42 Pa.C.S. § 742.
2
SCOPE OF REVIEW/STANDARD OF REVIEW
Scope of Review
As stated in Morrison v. Commonwealth, Department of Public Welfare, 538 Pa. 122,
646 A2d 565 (1994):
„Scope of Review‟ refers to „the confines within which an appellate court must