in the superior court of fulton county state of … · 2020. 11. 25. · john wood, as aggrieved...
[…] When illegal votes have been received or legal votes rejected at the polls sufficient
to change or place in doubt the result.”
4. Ga. Code. Ann. § 21-2-571 allows for an election contest on the
following ground: “Any person who votes or attempts to vote at any primary or
election, knowing that such person does not possess all the qualifications of an
elector at such primary or election, as required by law…or who knowingly gives
false information to poll officers in an attempt to vote in any primary or election.”
6
5. Ga. Code § 21-2-572 allows for an election contest on the following
ground: “Any person who votes in more than one precinct in the same primary or
election or otherwise fraudulently votes more than once at the same primary or
election shall be guilty of a felony.”
6. Georgia Code § 21-2-524 requires eight allegations in the petition
which are made herein. First, the contestant's qualification as an aggrieved elector
is identified. Second, the contestant’s desire to contest the result of the November