in the superior court of wayne county state of … · state of georgia the state of georgia,...
[…] jurisdiction are conclusive and constitute a procedural bar to relitigation.” Walker v. Penn, 271

Ga. 609, 610 (1999).8 “The principle . . . in OCGA § 9-12-40 applies to the rulings and findings

of habeas courts.” Martin v. State, 228 Ga. App. 548, 550 (1997) (citing Wells v. Keith, 213 Ga.

858 (1958)); see also Spiller v. State, 282 Ga. 351, 353 (2007) (same). Thus, “matters litigated

in a habeas proceeding are collaterally estopped from being re-litigated elsewhere.” Davis v.

State, 287 Ga. 414, 415 (2010); see also Hunter v. State, 260 Ga. 762, 762 (1991) (affirming trial

8 OCGA § 9-12-40 provides: “A judgment of a court of competent jurisdiction shall be

conclusive between the same parties and their privies as to all matters put in issue or which under the rules of law might have been put in issue in the cause wherein the judgment was rendered until the judgment is reversed or set aside.”

9

court’s ruling that it was barred from reconsidering the issue of ineffective assistance of counsel

because the decision of the habeas court was “conclusive on the issue”).9

Following these principles, the Georgia Supreme Court in Simmons v. State held that the