in the supreme court · california bar examination. the california committee of bar examiners found...
[…] Much of

    the argument addressed a federal statute, 8 U.S.C. §1621, applicable to

    this very question. That statute, also known as the Personal Responsibility

    and Work Opportunity Reconciliation Act, prohibits certain categories of

    individuals not lawfully present in the United States from receiving

    specified public benefits, including “any grant, contract, loan, professional

    license, or commercial license provided by an agency of a State or local

    government or by appropriated funds of a State or local government.”

    (8 U.S.C. § 1621(c)).

  • 6

    However, under federal law, a state may render “an alien who is not

    lawfully present in the United States . . . eligible for any State or local

    public benefit for which such alien would otherwise be ineligible . . .

    through the enactment of a State law after the date of the enactment of this

    Act which affirmatively provides for such eligibility.” (8 U.S.C. § 1621(d)).

    At oral argument the Court asked whether § 1621(c) prohibited

    the Court from granting Mr. Garcia a law license and whether there was a

    California statute on point that would bring Mr. Garcia under the savings

    clause in § 1621(d).