in the supreme court of florida beach county circuit court administrative order 3.301-5/10.....iv,...
[…] the amount of $787,473.60 in favor of HSBC. [Appx. 1). Pursuant to the final
judgment the trial court scheduled a foreclosure sale for March 7, 2011. [Appx. 1],
Prior to the sale, on February 17, 2011, The Law Offices of David J. Stern, P.A.
(hereinafter "Stern"), who were representing HSBC, filed its Motion to Withdraw
as Counsel. [Appx. 1]. Stern never set its Motion to Withdraw for hearing, and, as
such, were still considered counsel of record for HSBC through the time of the
sale. [Appx. 1-2]. Stern was required, pursuant to Fla. Stat. § 45.031(2), to publish
a Notice of Sale "once a week for 2 consecutive weeks in a newspaper of general
circulation...published in the county where the sale is to be held." [Appx. 1-2].
However, Stern did not publish any notice of sale prior to the sale taking place on
March 7, 2011. [Appx. 1-2]. Further, Stern failed to notify HSBC or attend the
March 7, 2011 sale. Thus, the foreclosure sale went forward and 3L Real Estate