in the supreme court of california · < (as of apr. 30, ... discussed in this court’s...
[…] provide at least minimally for themselves and their families and to accord them a

modicum of dignity and self-respect. (See generally Rogers, Justice at Work:

Minimum Wage Laws and Social Equality (2014) 92 Tex. L.Rev. 1543.) At the

same time, California’s industry-wide wage orders are also clearly intended for the

benefit of those law-abiding businesses that comply with the obligations imposed

by the wage orders, ensuring that such responsible companies are not hurt by

unfair competition from competitor businesses that utilize substandard

employment practices. (See § 90.5, subd. (a);21 accord Citicorp. Industrial Credit,

21 Section 90.5, subdivision (a) provides: “It is the policy of this state to

vigorously enforce minimum labor standards in order to ensure employees are not

required or permitted to work under substandard unlawful conditions or for

employers that have not secured the payment of compensation, and to protect

employers who comply with the law from those who attempt to gain a competitive

(footnote continued on next page)

Page 60: IN THE SUPREME COURT OF CALIFORNIA · < (as of Apr. 30, ... discussed in this court’s then-recently decided opinion in Martinez v. Combs

60

Inc. v. Brock (1987) 483 U.S. 27, 36 [“While improving working conditions was