in the supreme court of florida american ... the supreme court of florida american home assurance...
[…] agent or servant. This means that the principal or master is chargeable with the
negligence of the agent or servant. This is the very reason why the Legislature chose
the expression in §768.81(2) that, “...any contributory fault chargeable to the claimant”
diminishes proportionately the plaintiff’s claim, rather than using the expression, “any
contributory fault of which the claimant is guilty” diminishes proportionately the
plaintiff’s claim.
In enacting Chapter 86-160, Laws of Florida, 1986 -- the tort reform legislation
-- the Legislature composed §768.71, Florida Statutes, which is the introductory
section to the applicability of §768.81. This introductory section, that is Section
768.71, says that, “Except as otherwise specifically provided, this part applies to any
action for damages, whether in tort or in contract.” Section 768.81(4)(a), provides that
the entire statute, §768.81, should apply not only to negligence actions but to all
...civil actions for damages based upon theories ofnegligence, strict liability, products liability, professionalmalpractice whether couched in terms of contract or tort, or
23