in the supreme court of florida case no. · 2000-03-08 · in the supreme court of florida case no....
[…] SENATE STAFF ANALYSIS AND ECONOMIC INCOME STATEMENT, SB 12A at 6, Jan. 5, 2000.

Additionally, although the registry statute requires appointed lawyers to remain on the case

until the sentence is carried out, section 27.710(3), Florida Statutes (1999), it also prohibits appointed

lawyers from being compensated for any “repetitive or successive collateral challenges to a conviction

and sentence of death which is affirmed by the Supreme Court and undisturbed by any collateral

litigation.” § 27.711(1)(c), Fla. Stat. (1999). The statute contains a detailed fee schedule describing

what pleadings registry lawyers may be compensated for filing. That schedule, which the statute

specifies “is the exclusive means of compensating a court-appointed attorney who represents a capital

defendant,” section 27.711(3), Florida Statutes (1999), contains no provision for compensating an

attorney for successive litigation or paying any costs after initial collateral proceedings are over. §

27.711(4), Fla. Stat. (1999). This means that when a registry attorney’s client is facing imminent