in the supreme court of florida - florida state … the supreme court of florida case no.: sc12-1471...
[…] and in the exercise of their police powers. See Art. VIII, § 2(b), Fla. Const.;
§ 166.021(1) , (3)(c), (4), Fla. Stat. (1999); City of Hollywood v. Mulligan, 934 So.
2d 1238, 1243 (Fla. 2006) (“In Florida, a municipality is given broad authority to
enact ordinances under its municipal home rule powers.”). Consistent with the
exercise of those powers, Chapter 316 of the State Uniform Traffic Code (as it
existed at the time these ordinances were adopted) did not prevent local
governments from regulating their streets “by means of police officers or official
traffic control devices.” See § 316.008(1)(b), Fla. Stat. (2009). Indeed, section
316.008(1)(w) expressly provided:
(1) The provisions of this chapter shall not be deemed to prevent local authorities, with respect to streets and highways under their jurisdiction and within the reasonable exercise of the police power, from:
. . . .
6
(w) Regulating, restricting, or monitoring traffic by security devices or personnel on public streets and highways, whether by public or private parties. . . .
Because the authority for these programs is rooted in municipal home rule
authority and police powers, the decision in this appeal could have far-reaching
effects by casting doubt upon the legitimacy of statewide intersection safety